CEO 76-150 -- September 13, 1976
[…] We view the situation before us as analogous. For purposes of the Code of Ethics, interstices in ongoing employment do not exempt one from provisions of the Code of Ethics, for such exemption would afford opportunities for evasion of the law through manipulation of pay periods, termination dates, etc.

In its statement of intent and declaration of policy, the Legislature, in enacting the Code of Ethics for Public Officers and Employees, declared an essential purpose of the code to be to "strengthen the faith and confidence of the people of the state in their government . . . ." Fla. Stat. s. 112.311(5)(1975). It was further declared as a matter of state policy that public officers and employees "are agents of the people and hold their positions for the benefit of the public," and that "maintaining the respect of the people in their government must be of foremost concern." Fla. Stat. s. 112.311(6)(1975).

During interstices in public employment, the duty to uphold the public's trust in its officials is still mandatory to insure that conduct violative of the code will not accompany one upon resumption of public duties.